IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] affirm the trial court’s order on the basis of respondent-mother’s failure to make a
viable argument challenging the permanency planning order, because of the
importance of a child custody order, we will review respondent-mother’s appellate
arguments.
On appeal, respondent-mother focuses solely upon the fact that the
permanency planning order changed the visitation schedule set out in the previous
permanency planning order, reducing respondent-mother’s visitation with the
children. Respondent-mother argues that the permanency planning order failed to
comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1000(a) (2015), which provides in relevant part that:
Upon motion in the cause or petition, and after notice, the
court may conduct a review hearing to determine whether
the order of the court is in the best interests of the juvenile,
and the court may modify or vacate the order in light of
changes in circumstances or the needs of the juvenile.
The plain language of § 7B-1000(a) states that it is applicable to an order
entered after a review hearing at which the trial court considers whether to modify
or vacate a previously entered order “in light of changes in circumstances or the needs
of the juvenile.” Respondent-mother devotes most of her appellate brief to an
argument that the trial court erred by failing to make findings of fact demonstrating
that there was a change in circumstances between the entry of the prior permanency