This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] determined that F.C.R. did not meet his burden to overcome the presumption to certify
him as an adult.
In juvenile-delinquency proceedings, adult certification is presumed if:
(1) the child was 16 or 17 years old at the time of the
offense; and
(2) the delinquency petition alleges that the child
committed an offense that would result in a presumptive
commitment to prison under the Sentencing Guidelines and
applicable statutes, or that the child committed any felony
4
offense while using, whether by brandishing, displaying,
threatening with, or otherwise employing, a firearm.
Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 3 (2014). The child bears the burden of rebutting this
presumption “by demonstrating by clear and convincing evidence that retaining the
proceeding in the juvenile court serves public safety.” Id. While F.C.R. asserted a
public-safety argument, he did not construct an argument that rebutted the presumption of
adult certification by clear and convincing evidence.
Here, the district court correctly concluded that adult certification is presumed