State of West Virginia v. Alex James McDonald
[…] Id. (quoting State v. White, 188 W.Va. 534, 536 n.2, 425 S.E.2d 210, 212 n.2 (1992)). Accordingly, we find that the circuit court clearly found that only petitioner’s battery constituted a sexually motivated crime. The circuit court made no such finding with regard to the crime of contributing to the delinquency of a minor, and, thus, this assignment of error has no merit. Next, the Court finds no error in the circuit court’s finding that petitioner’s crime of battery was sexually motivated. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 15-12-2(c), “[a]ny person who has been convicted of a criminal offense and the sentencing judge made a written finding that the offense was sexually motivated shall also register as set forth in this article.” Moreover, West Virginia Code § 15-12-2(j) provides that “the term ‘sexually motivated’ means that one of the purposes for which a person committed the crime was for any person’s sexual gratification.” On appeal, petitioner alleges that the State failed to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the battery was sexually motivated because he provided a witness who testified that no inappropriate touching occurred.