Patricia S. Reed v. Joshua D. Beckett
[…] Beckett’s private behavior on his private family farm, it failed to introduce such evidence by which a consideration of reasonableness for state action might be made. An interest in saving Mr. Beckett from the 5   consequences of his own stupidity, though admittedly a tempting endeavor, is insufficient to overcome Mr. Beckett’s right to do as he pleases. The Majority opinion furthermore fails because, by statutory definition, an ATV does not come within the definition of “vehicle” under West Virginia Code § 17C-5- 2(e) (“drives a vehicle in this state”). The term, “vehicle,” is defined by West Virginia Code § 17A-1-1(a) (2010) as “every device in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway.” (Emphasis added). Here, Mr. Beckett was not transported or drawn upon a highway, so the term “is” is not applicable. The term “may,” being permissive, requires that the transportation device may properly be used upon a highway.