Patricia S. Reed v. Joshua D. Beckett
[…] (Emphasis added). Here, Mr. Beckett was not transported or drawn upon a highway, so the term “is” is not applicable. The term “may,” being permissive, requires that the transportation device may properly be used upon a highway. By statutory definition, however, an ATV is neither designed for nor permitted to be used on highways. West Virginia Code § 17A-1-1(ii) defines an “ATV” as “any motor vehicle designed for off-highway use.” (Emphasis added). Furthermore, West Virginia Code § 17F-1-1(a) (2004) provides: No all-terrain vehicle may be operated in this state: (1) On any interstate highway except by public safety personnel responding to emergencies; or (2) On any road or highway with a center line or more than two lanes except for the purpose of crossing the road, street or highway . . . . An ATV may not be used upon a highway—a necessary requisite to applicability of West Virginia Code § 17C-5-2(e) to the conduct at issue. While Mr.