Everett Frazier, Commissioner, West Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles v. Steve Briscoe
[…] W. Va. Code § 17B-3-6(a)(1).17 16 West Virginia Code § 17B-4-3(c) provides, in part, and with emphasis added, that: Upon receiving a record of the first or subsequent conviction of any person . . . upon a charge of driving a vehicle while the license of that person was lawfully suspended or revoked, the [DMV] shall extend the period of the suspension or revocation for an additional period of six months which may be served concurrently with any other suspension or revocation. 17 West Virginia Code § 17B-3-6(a)(1) (2009) provides, with emphasis added, that the DMV is “authorized to suspend, restrict, or revoke the driver’s license of any person without preliminary hearing upon a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that the licensee . . . [h]as committed an offense [under West Virginia Code § 17B-4-3] for which mandatory revocation of a driver’s license is required upon conviction[.]” In Syllabus Point 2 of In re Petition of McKinney, 218 W. Va. 557, 625 S.E.2d 319 (2005), we interpreted this Code section to require revocation of a driver’s license regardless of whether the driver is actually convicted of violating West Virginia Code § 17B-4-3: Pursuant to W.Va.