Everett Frazier, Commissioner, West Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles v. Steve Briscoe
[…] Briscoe’s lawyer then intervened and said, “if it’s an error, blame it on me.” At the conclusion of the hearing, the circuit court granted Briscoe’s motion to stay the OAH’s decision upholding the DMV’s first two suspension orders. It appears that, following the May 20th hearing, counsel for the DMV sent a copy of the hearing transcript to her client. On June 24, 2021, the DMV entered a third suspension order declaring that the DMV’s “evidence shows that you drove on May 20, 5 W. Va. Code § 17C-5A-2(s) provided that a circuit court could grant a stay of an OAH order for up to 150 days upon a finding that “that there is a substantial probability that the appellant shall prevail upon the merits and the appellant will suffer irreparable harm if the order is not stayed[.]” See State ex rel. Miller v. Karl, 231 W. Va. 65, 743 S.E.2d 876 (2013). As discussed below, the Legislature has repealed this statute. 6 2021, while your license was suspended for driving under the influence.”