Everett Frazier, Commissioner, West Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles v. Steve Briscoe
[…] The circuit court stayed the DMV’s third suspension order and prohibited the DMV from instituting any further suspension against Briscoe arising from the facts of this case. Thereafter, the circuit court heard arguments from the parties on Briscoe’s central contention: that the deputy’s warrantless arrest in Briscoe’s home had been unlawful. In an order dated November 8, 2021, the circuit court agreed with Briscoe and reversed the OAH’s decision revoking Briscoe’s license. Under now-repealed West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(f)(2), the OAH was required to assess whether Briscoe “was lawfully placed under arrest for an offense involving driving under the influence of alcohol” or was “lawfully taken into custody for the purpose of administering a secondary test[.]” The circuit court’s analysis centered on the Fourth Amendment to the United States 7 6 7 Constitution, and Article III, Section 6 of the West Virginia Constitution.