Everett Frazier, Commissioner, West Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles v. Steve Briscoe
[…] involves assessing whether the arresting law enforcement officer had reasonable grounds to believe that if an immediate, warrantless arrest were not made, the accused would be able to destroy 6 The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized. 7 Section 6 of Article III of the West Virginia Constitution provides: The rights of the citizens to be secure in their houses, persons, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated. No warrant shall issue except upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched, or the person or thing to be seized. 8 evidence; flee; or endanger the safety of others or of property. The circuit court found that the DMV had failed to show any of the three categories of exigent circumstances and that Deputy Warner did not testify to any exigent circumstances.