Everett Frazier, Commissioner, West Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles v. Steve Briscoe
[…] We decline to consider these arguments. 20 We reject this position because the governing statutes show the DMV’s argument is wholly without merit. West Virginia Code § 17B-4-3(c) (2017) provides (with emphasis added) that a person may not drive a vehicle if “the license of that person was lawfully suspended or revoked” for offenses like DUI.16 Upon proof the person drove while his license was “lawfully suspended or revoked,” the DMV must suspend, restrict, or revoke the person’s license for an additional six months. W. Va. Code § 17B-3-6(a)(1).17 16 West Virginia Code § 17B-4-3(c) provides, in part, and with emphasis added, that: Upon receiving a record of the first or subsequent conviction of any person . . . upon a charge of driving a vehicle while the license of that person was lawfully suspended or revoked, the [DMV] shall extend the period of the suspension or revocation for an additional period of six months which may be served concurrently with any other suspension or revocation. 17 West Virginia Code § 17B-3-6(a)(1) (2009) provides, with emphasis added, that the DMV is “authorized to suspend, restrict, or revoke the driver’s license of any person without preliminary hearing upon a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that the licensee . . . [h]as committed