United States Court of Appeals
[…] III.
This case presents two primary questions. First, did the
PRC reasonably determine that the Postal Service’s
compliance with regulatory standards is evaluated by
reference to separately published service performance goals?
We answer this question in the affirmative. Second, did the
PRC act arbitrarily or capriciously by dismissing the Union’s
amended complaint for failure to raise a material issue of fact
or law? We answer this question in the negative.
A.
This Court has jurisdiction to review the PRC’s dismissal
of a complaint pursuant to 39 U.S.C. § 3663. According to
section 3663, any person adversely affected by a final order of
the PRC may institute proceedings for judicial review of that
order. 39 U.S.C. § 3663. The Court “shall review the order or
decision in accordance with section 706 of title 5” based on
the record before the PRC. Id. Section 706 of the
12
Administrative Procedure Act permits the Court to set aside
agency action, findings, and conclusions if they are “arbitrary,
capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in