United States Court of Appeals
[…] through January 31, 2014), and a final version of the service
standards took effect on February 1, 2014. For simplicity, only the
final service standards are detailed in this opinion.
5
before the day-zero CET if the overnight and two-day
service standards do not apply and additional
origin/destination criteria are satisfied. Id. at 31,194-
95. A four-day service standard will apply to domestic
First-Class Mail pieces properly accepted before the
day-zero CET if the overnight, two-day, and three-day
service standards do not apply and additional
origin/destination criteria are satisfied. 39 C.F.R.
§ 121.1(d) (2014). A five-day service standard will
apply to “all remaining domestic First-Class Mail
pieces properly accepted before the day-zero CET.”
Id. § 121.1(e).
These new service standards shifted a substantial portion
of mail previously subject to the overnight standard to either
the two-, three-, four-, or five-day service standards, and
further transferred a large volume of the two-day mail to the