United States Court of Appeals
[…] any meaningful distinction between compliance and
noncompliance. Rather than being subject to remedial
directives only in years of noncompliance, the Postal Service
would be forced to undertake remedial measures yearly. See
39 U.S.C. § 3653(c) (“If, for a year, a timely written
determination of noncompliance is made under subsection (b),
the Postal Regulatory Commission shall take appropriate
action . . . .”). This contravenes the statutory structure, which
clearly contemplates that the Postal Service can be found in
compliance with its service standards. See, e.g., id. § 3653(b)
(“If, with respect to a year, no instance of noncompliance is
found under this subsection to have occurred in such year, the
written determination shall be to that effect.”). A contrary
result would frustrate congressional intent.
Similarly, nothing in the PAEA requires the Postal
Service to disclose information to the PRC regarding the
delivery outcome of every single piece of mail. The PAEA
only mandates that the Postal Service provide the PRC with a