United States Court of Appeals
[…] all applicable requirements” in Title 39. Id. § 3652(a)(1). The
16
information provided by the Postal Service must describe the
level of service (i.e., speed of delivery and reliability)
provided, but need not identify whether each individual item
of mail achieved its on-time service performance standard.
This supports the PRC’s determination that compliance
evaluations should occur in the aggregate.
Finally, the legislative history bolsters the PRC’s
interpretation. In 2004, Congress considered a legislative
proposal in which the language corresponding to section
3691(b)(1)(C) would have required service standards to
“guarantee Postal Service customers delivery reliability,
speed and frequency consistent with reasonable rates and best
business practices.” S. 2468, 108th Cong. § 301 (2004)
(emphasis added). A later version of the legislation, which
was enacted, replaced the word “guarantee” with the phrase
“reasonably assure,” S. 662, 109th Cong. § 301 (2005), thus
clarifying that service standards do not create binding on-time