Supreme Court of Florida
[…] 775.021. In any event we are unwilling to construe these two statutes
in such a way as to allow the imposition of any sentence without
eligibility for parole greater than three calendar years.
Id. at 3-4. Of course, the Legislature long ago abolished parole for noncapital
felonies. See ch. 83-87, § 2, Laws of Fla.
- 15 -
Another change in the statutory framework made after Palmer was decided
also points to the conclusion that the reasoning of Palmer is no longer applicable.
That change was made in 1999 when the Legislature amended section 775.087 by
adding the language in subsection (2)(d) stating that “[i]t is the intent of the
Legislature that offenders who actually possess, carry, display, use, threaten to use,
or attempt to use firearms or destructive devices be punished to the fullest extent of
the law . . . .” Ch. 99-12, § 1, at 540, Laws of Fla. (emphasis added). Similar
language in the prison releasee reoffender statute was central to the reasoning
underlying our holding in Cotto v. State, 139 So. 3d 283, 290 (Fla. 2014), that it