Supreme Court of Florida
[…] Wimberly, 498 So. 2d 929, 932 (Fla. 1986)).
Attempted manslaughter by act is a necessarily lesser included offense of
attempted second-degree murder because attempted second-degree murder
contains all of the elements of the crime of attempted manslaughter by act.
Compare § 782.04(2), Fla. Stat. (2008) (defining second-degree murder as an
“unlawful killing of a human being, when perpetrated by any act imminently
dangerous to another and evincing a depraved mind regardless of human life,
although without any premeditated design to effect the death of any particular
individual”), with § 782.07(1), Fla. Stat. (2008) (defining manslaughter as a
“killing of a human being by the act . . . of another, without lawful justification . . .
and in cases in which such killing shall not be excusable homicide or murder”); see
also Montgomery, 39 So. 3d at 259 (noting that “second-degree murder was only
one step removed from the necessarily lesser included offense of manslaughter”).
Here, Walton was charged with second-degree murder, with a sentencing
enhancement because the victim was a law enforcement officer.