Supreme Court of Florida
[…] Although the State argued that the statute required the sentences to be imposed
consecutively and there is language in the First District’s opinion that would
support the conclusion that the sentences were required to be imposed
consecutively, that is not the question put at issue in the case by Walton.
On the sentencing issue actually presented by Walton, I agree with the result
reached by the First District. I would conclude that nothing in the 10-20-Life
statute precludes the exercise of the discretion of sentencing judges to impose
consecutive mandatory minimum sentences. Section 775.021(4)(a) unequivocally
provides:
Whoever, in the course of one criminal transaction or episode,
commits an act or acts which constitute one or more separate criminal
offenses, upon conviction and adjudication of guilt, shall be sentenced
separately for each criminal offense; and the sentencing judge may
order the sentences to be served concurrently or consecutively.
§ 775.021(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (2010). The statute does not distinguish between
mandatory minimum sentences and other sentences. I would recede from our cases
that deny sentencing judges the discretion expressly granted by the statute.
- 14 -
In Palmer v.