Mark R. Krzykalski v. David T. Tindall
[…] applies     only       to    tortfeasors           that     are   defendants        in    the

litigation").       However, Bencivenga, supra, then ruled that "the

plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory language precludes

inclusion    of    a    fictitiously        named         tortfeasor     from     the    Act's

commands for apportioning fault."                    258 N.J. Super. at 406.               The

rationales    for      that    ruling     are       flawed    and      out   of   step    with

subsequent Supreme Court cases.




                                               3                                    A-2539-14T3
    First, Bencivenga cited the language in N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.1

providing that contributory negligence does not bar recovery if

it "was not greater than the combined negligence of the persons

against whom recovery is sought."                        Bencivenga, supra, 258 N.J.

Super. at 406.          We then reasoned that "[a] fictitious person is

not someone against whom recovery can be sought because the

fictitious person rule, R. 4:26-4, and due process prevent entry