State v. RevelsÂ
[…] Consequently, Defendant’s argument on this issue is without merit.

III.   Jurisdiction

       Defendant next argues that the trial court’s show cause order failed to

adequately allege that he was subject to being found in criminal contempt of court




                                         - 10 -
                                   STATE V. REVELS

                                   Opinion of the Court



with sufficient specificity so as to confer jurisdiction upon the trial court.       We

disagree.

      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-13(b) (2015) provides that “[a]ny criminal contempt other

than direct criminal contempt is indirect criminal contempt and is punishable only

after proceedings in accordance with the procedure required by G.S. 5A-15.” N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 5A-15(a) (2015) in turn provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen a judicial

official chooses not to proceed summarily against a person charged with direct

criminal contempt or when he may not proceed summarily, he may proceed by an