State v. RevelsÂ
[…] Here, unlike the defendants in Adams Creek Assocs., defendant neither 9 STATE V. REVELS Elmore, J., dissenting testified that he intended to retain plaintiffs’ property nor that he would disobey future orders of the court. Unlike in Adams Creek Assocs., the record here does not reveal two forms of contemptible conduct. Rather, the trial court’s order indicates that it imposed both forms of contempt against defendant for willful noncompliance with its orders, basing its decision, in large part, upon defendant’s failure to return company property, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-11(a)(3) (“Willful disobedience of, resistance to, or interference with a court’s lawful process, order, directive, or instruction or its execution.”), which I believe runs afoul of our general statutes. Furthermore, the majority’s holding effectively nullifies the statutory mandates that a party “shall not, for the same conduct” be punished for both civil and criminal contempt, see N.C. Gen.