State v. RevelsÂ
[…] Court’s discussion addressing the trial court’s “misnomer” in finding the defendants in indirect, rather than direct, criminal contempt: In the instant case, defendants testified in the trial court’s presence, constituting direct criminal contempt. However, the trial court mistakenly held them in indirect criminal contempt: The testimony of the Defendants stating that they are not going to obey the orders of the court is disrespectful and disparages the respect due to the court and its orders. Id. at 528, 652 S.E.2d at 687; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-11(a)(2) (“Willful behavior committed during the sitting of a court in its immediate view and presence and directly tending to impair the respect due its authority.”). Based on this discussion, it is apparent that the defendants in Adams Creek Assocs. were being held in criminal contempt not for willful noncompliance with a court order, as here, but for their disparaging testimony.