State v. RevelsÂ
[…] adequately allege that he was subject to being found in criminal contempt of court




                                         - 10 -
                                   STATE V. REVELS

                                   Opinion of the Court



with sufficient specificity so as to confer jurisdiction upon the trial court.       We

disagree.

      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-13(b) (2015) provides that “[a]ny criminal contempt other

than direct criminal contempt is indirect criminal contempt and is punishable only

after proceedings in accordance with the procedure required by G.S. 5A-15.” N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 5A-15(a) (2015) in turn provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen a judicial

official chooses not to proceed summarily against a person charged with direct

criminal contempt or when he may not proceed summarily, he may proceed by an

order directing the person to appear before a judge at a reasonable time specified in

the order and show cause why he should not be held in contempt of court.” See State

v. Coleman, 188 N.C. App. 144, 149, 655 S.E.2d 450, 453 (2008) (“For indirect criminal

contempt proceedings in which a trial court is not allowed to proceed summarily, a

show cause order is analogous to a criminal indictment and is the means by which