State v. RevelsÂ
[…] Generally, a trial court imposes criminal contempt to “ ‘punish[ ] for acts already committed that have impeded the administration of justice,’ ” and civil contempt “ ‘to coerce disobedient defendants into complying with orders of court.’ ” Ruth v. Ruth, 158 N.C. App. 123, 126, 579 S.E.2d 909, 912 (2003) (quoting Brower v. Brower, 70 N.C. App. 131, 133, 318 S.E.2d 542, 544 (1984)). However, by statute, a court cannot punish a party twice by imposing both criminal and civil contempt for the same conduct. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-12(d) (“A person held in criminal contempt under this Article shall not, for the same conduct, be found in civil contempt under Article 2 of this Chapter, Civil Contempt.” (emphasis added)), with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(c) (“A person who is found in civil contempt under this Article shall not, for the same conduct, be found in criminal contempt under Article 1 of this Chapter.” (emphasis added)).