State v. RevelsÂ
[…] Where the purpose is to provide a remedy for an injured suitor and to coerce compliance with an order, the contempt is civil. The importance in distinguishing between criminal and civil contempt lies in the difference in procedure, punishment, and right of review. O’Briant v. O’Briant, 313 N.C. 432, 434, 329 S.E.2d 370, 372 (1985) (internal citations omitted). Defendant is correct as a general proposition that a person cannot be found in both civil and criminal contempt for the same conduct. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-12(d) (“A person held in criminal contempt under this Article shall not, for the same conduct, be found in civil contempt under Article 2 of this Chapter, Civil Contempt.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(c) (“A person who is found in civil contempt under this Article shall not, for the same conduct, be found in criminal contempt under Article 1 of this Chapter.”).