State v. RevelsÂ
[…] Id. Chapter 5A of our general statutes grants a court the power to punish a party for certain conduct by finding him or her in contempt of court, which comes in two forms: criminal contempt, governed by Article 1, see N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 5A-11 to -17 (2105), and civil contempt, governed by Article 2, see N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 5A-21 to -25 (2105). Under Article 1, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-11(a)(1)–(10) enumerates conduct constituting criminal contempt, including “[w]illful disobedience of . . . a court’s . . . order.” Id. § 5A-11(a)(3). Under Article 2, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a) describes conduct constituting civil contempt and provides, in pertinent part: (a) Failure to comply with an order of a court is a continuing civil contempt as long as: (1) The order remains in force; STATE V. REVELS Elmore, J., dissenting (2) The purpose of the order may still be served by compliance with the order; (2a) The noncompliance by the person to whom the order is directed is willful; and (3) The person to whom the order is directed is able to comply with the order or is able to take reasonable measures that would enable the person to comply with the order. Generally, a trial court imposes criminal contempt to “ ‘punish[ ] for acts already committed that have impeded the administration of justice,’ ” and civil contempt “ ‘to coerce disobedient defendants into complying with orders of court.’ ” Ruth v. Ruth, 158 N.C. App. 123, 126, 579 S.E.2d 909, 912 (2003) (quoting Brower v. Brower, 70 N.C. App. 131, 133, 318 S.E.2d 542, 544 (1984)). However, by statute, a court cannot punish a party twice by imposing both criminal and civil contempt for the same conduct. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-12(d) (“A person held in criminal contempt under this Article shall not, for the same conduct, be found in civil contempt under Article 2 of this Chapter, Civil Contempt.” (emphasis added)), with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(c) (“A person who is found in civil contempt under this Article shall not, for the same conduct, be found in criminal contempt under Article 1 of this Chapter.” (emphasis added)).