State v. RevelsÂ
[…] III. Jurisdiction Defendant next argues that the trial court’s show cause order failed to adequately allege that he was subject to being found in criminal contempt of court - 10 - STATE V. REVELS Opinion of the Court with sufficient specificity so as to confer jurisdiction upon the trial court. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-13(b) (2015) provides that “[a]ny criminal contempt other than direct criminal contempt is indirect criminal contempt and is punishable only after proceedings in accordance with the procedure required by G.S. 5A-15.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-15(a) (2015) in turn provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen a judicial official chooses not to proceed summarily against a person charged with direct criminal contempt or when he may not proceed summarily, he may proceed by an order directing the person to appear before a judge at a reasonable time specified in the order and show cause why he should not be held in contempt of court.” See State v.