IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] authority and to punish disobedience of its orders, it is
criminal contempt. Where the purpose is to provide a
remedy for an injured suitor and to coerce compliance with
an order, the contempt is civil. The importance in
distinguishing between criminal and civil contempt lies in
the difference in procedure, punishment, and right of
review.
O’Briant v. O’Briant, 313 N.C. 432, 434, 329 S.E.2d 370, 372 (1985) (internal citations
omitted).
Defendant is correct as a general proposition that a person cannot be found in
both civil and criminal contempt for the same conduct. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-12(d)
(“A person held in criminal contempt under this Article shall not, for the same
conduct, be found in civil contempt under Article 2 of this Chapter, Civil Contempt.”);
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(c) (“A person who is found in civil contempt under this Article
shall not, for the same conduct, be found in criminal contempt under Article 1 of this
Chapter.”). However, where divergent and distinct conduct arising from the same
underlying nucleus of facts would give rise to independent findings of both civil and
criminal contempt, a trial court does not err by finding a person in criminal contempt
-5-
STATE V. REVELS
Opinion of the Court