State v. RevelsÂ
[…] As a result, both the sentence imposed for criminal contempt and the sentence imposed for civil contempt are consecutive in nature and do not overlap in the manner Defendant suggests. Consequently, Defendant’s argument on this issue is without merit. III. Jurisdiction Defendant next argues that the trial court’s show cause order failed to adequately allege that he was subject to being found in criminal contempt of court - 10 - STATE V. REVELS Opinion of the Court with sufficient specificity so as to confer jurisdiction upon the trial court. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-13(b) (2015) provides that “[a]ny criminal contempt other than direct criminal contempt is indirect criminal contempt and is punishable only after proceedings in accordance with the procedure required by G.S. 5A-15.” N.C. Gen.