Christ the King Manor, Inc. v. Secretary United States Department of Health & Human Services
[…] We do not
hold that in the ordinary approval process, the agency can delay deciding a proposed plan
amendment’s compliance with § 30(A) until the amendment has been in effect for an
extended period and then consider the actual impact of the proposal. See 42 C.F.R.
§ 430.20 (noting the earliest effective date that a plan may be become effective after
review).
                                             15
after judicial review and rejection. And, as the government notes, even if we found that

the statutory timeline did apply, under § 1396n(f)(2), a requested plan amendment is

deemed approved if not considered within that timeline. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(f)(2) (“A

request to the Secretary from a State for approval of a proposed State plan or plan

amendment . . . shall be deemed granted unless the Secretary, within 90 days after the

date of its submission to the Secretary,” denies the request in writing or requests “any

additional information which is needed” to make a final determination.). This argument

does not weigh in favor of reversal.

                                            VI.

       We will affirm the judgment of the District Court.