Christ the King Manor, Inc. v. Secretary United States Department of Health & Human Services
[…] approval. Id. at 43 (“[A]n agency rule would be arbitrary and capricious if the agency

has relied on factors which Congress has not intended it to consider.”). Other provisions

authority or that the Secretary was required to appeal the District Court’s final judgment
following the first appeal in order to reopen the record and reconsider whether to approve
the amendment.
                                             13
of the Medicaid Act reinforce the Secretary’s decision to use the actual-experience data

from 2008 to 2009 in the 2014 reexamination and redetermination. Under 42 U.S.C.

§ 1396n(f)(2), the Secretary may ask the State for “any additional information which is

needed in order to make a final determination with respect to the request.” The Secretary

did so here. After this Court held that the Secretary’s 2008 approval of the plan

amendment was insufficiently explained and therefore arbitrary and capricious, the

Secretary reopened the investigation and requested additional information from

Pennsylvania.