Christ the King Manor, Inc. v. Secretary United States Department of Health & Human Services
[…] 163 F. Supp. 3d. at 137. The data showing the actual impact of the lower payments the

2008 plan amendment authorized is clearly more recent and more accurate than the

predictive data available in December 2008, when the agency first examined the

proposed change.3 It makes little sense for the Secretary to ignore the “answers to the

test.”

                                             V.

         The nursing homes also argue that the Secretary’s 160-day delay in reopening

approval proceedings after the District Court entered final judgment should result in

judgment in their favor. See 42 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(1) (“the Secretary . . . shall, not later

than 90 days after the date the plan is submitted to him, make a determination as to

whether it conforms to the requirements for approval . . . .”). Nothing in the statute

indicates that the 90-day timeline controls here, when a plan amendment is reexamined


         3
         Our holding is limited to the facts and circumstances of this case. We do not