Christ the King Manor, Inc. v. Secretary United States Department of Health & Human Services
[…] mean that Plaintiffs will necessarily be entitled to a rate recalculation, and
       we in no way suggest that they should have been paid in accordance with
       the previously approved state plan, which did not involve the use of any
       BAF for the 2008–09 fiscal year. When, as here, “the record before the
       agency does not support the agency action,” the agency may be afforded an
       opportunity “for additional investigation or explanation,” upon which the
       agency could lawfully base its action. Fla. Power & Light Co., 470 U.S. at
       744, 105 S.Ct. 1598. Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(4) (providing that, when a
       court of appeals reviews a state’s appeal of an agency decision regarding a
       state plan, the court “may remand the case to the Secretary to take further
       evidence, and [she] may thereupon make new or modified findings of fact
       and may modify [her] previous action”).

Christ the King I, 730 F.3d at 314 n.25. As the District Court noted, “if the panel did not

intend for there to be a remand for further agency proceedings, this footnote would be but

a gratuitous tease to HHS.” Christ the King Manor, Inc., 163 F. Supp. 3d at 131.