Christ the King Manor, Inc. v. Secretary United States Department of Health & Human Services
[…] When, as here, “the record before the agency does not support the agency action,” the agency may be afforded an opportunity “for additional investigation or explanation,” upon which the agency could lawfully base its action. Fla. Power & Light Co., 470 U.S. at 744, 105 S.Ct. 1598. Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(4) (providing that, when a court of appeals reviews a state’s appeal of an agency decision regarding a state plan, the court “may remand the case to the Secretary to take further evidence, and [she] may thereupon make new or modified findings of fact and may modify [her] previous action”).