United States Court of Appeals
[…] sexual activity that was criminal under Puerto Rico law. Maldonado
moved to dismiss the indictment, arguing that transportation
occurring solely within Puerto Rico does not violate § 2421(a).
The district court agreed and dismissed the indictment. The
government timely appealed.2
Setting the Stage
This case presents us with a question of statutory
interpretation, which we review de novo. See United States v.
Place, 693 F.3d 219, 227 (1st Cir. 2012). We start with the
statutory text. See United States v. Godin, 534 F.3d 51, 56 (1st
Cir. 2008). Section 2421(a) punishes "[w]hoever knowingly
transports any individual in interstate or foreign commerce, or in
any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent that
1
In this appeal from the district court's dismissal of an
indictment, we glean the factual background from the well-pleaded
facts in the indictment itself. See United States v. Nippon Paper
Indus., 109 F.3d 1, 2 (1st Cir. 1997).
2
Meanwhile, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico charged Maldonado
in connection with this conduct. At oral argument, his attorney
represented to us that Maldonado has since pled guilty to the
Puerto Rico charges and was awaiting sentencing as of that date.
- 4 -
such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity
for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or
attempts to do so."3 Because neither § 2421(a) nor any other
provision of the Mann Act explicitly mentions Puerto Rico, we are
called upon to decide whether Puerto Rico is a "Territory or
Possession of the United States" under § 2421(a).
Before tackling the merits of this interpretation