United States Court of Appeals
[…] provisions of the Mann Act. We therefore need not and do not
express an opinion on whether those other provisions cover
transportation that occurs solely within Puerto Rico.11
"commonwealth" to the phrase "in any territory or possession of
the United States" in § 2423(a); the floor amendment passed without
explanation. 144 Cong. Rec. S12,262 (daily ed. Oct. 9, 1998)
(statement of Sen. Coats). The enacted amendment to § 2423(a)
therefore reached illicit transportation "in any commonwealth,
territory or possession of the United States." Pub. L. No. 105-
314, § 103, 112 Stat. at 2976; see also id. § 104(a), 112 Stat. at
2976 (adding 18 U.S.C. § 2426, which provided the following
definition of "State" for the purposes of that section: "a State
of the United States, the District of Columbia, and any
commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States").
The "commonwealth, territory or possession" language has remained
in § 2423(a) ever since. See 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a); see also id.
§ 2426 (containing same definition of "State" for purposes of that
section as was contained in Pub. L. No. 105-314).