United States Court of Appeals
[…] applies to transportation that occurs solely within Puerto Rico.
(2) The FRA's savings clause, 48 U.S.C. § 734, (in the government's
- 15 -
words) "gives rise to a presumption that [a pre-1952] statute
continues to apply to Puerto Rico in exactly the same way it did
before 1952, unless or until Congress demonstrates the intent to
change the statute's application." (3) The wicked one-two punch
of Crespo's holding and § 734's presumption preserving that holding
topples Maldonado's Cordova argument. We are unconvinced.
The critical flaw in this argument is the government's
misunderstanding of § 734. That statute provides, in pertinent
part, that "[t]he statutory laws of the United States not locally
inapplicable, except as hereinbefore or hereinafter otherwise
provided, shall have the same force and effect in Puerto Rico as
in the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 734. The import of this
language is clear: federal laws — with an exception, which need
not concern us, for those that are "locally inapplicable" — apply
in Puerto Rico just as they do in the United States. The text
does not support the government's position that the interpretation