United States Court of Appeals
[…] Attorney, Nelson J. Perez-Sosa, Assistant United States Attorney,
and Mariana E. Bauza Almonte, Assistant United States Attorney,
were on brief, for appellant.
Eleonora C. Marranzini, Assistant Federal Public Defender,
with whom Eric Alexander Vos, Federal Public Defender, Vivianne M.
Marrero, Assistant Federal Public Defender, Supervisor, Appeals
Section, and Liza L. Rosado-Rodriguez, Research and Writing
Specialist, were on brief, for appellee.
* Of the Federal Circuit, sitting by designation.
December 21, 2016
THOMPSON, Circuit Judge. In this appeal, we are tasked
with deciding whether 18 U.S.C. § 2421(a) — which prohibits
transportation of an individual "in interstate or foreign
commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States"
for purposes of prostitution or other unlawful sexual activity —
applies to transportation that occurs solely within Puerto Rico.
Long ago, we answered this question in the affirmative. See Crespo
v. United States, 151 F.2d 44, 45 (1st Cir. 1945). In a typical
case, this would end our inquiry.