United States Court of Appeals
[…] company that issued the policies agreed with a bank that was the
ultimate beneficiary of the policies to cancel the policies and
reissue them without using the plaintiffs' brokerage services.
Id. The plaintiffs responded by filing an antitrust action against
the insurance company and the bank. Id. at 37-38.
On appeal from the dismissal of the plaintiffs'
complaint, we were confronted with the issue of whether, for
purposes of the Sherman Act, we must treat Puerto Rico like a state
- 8 -
or a territory. Id. at 38. The Sherman Act treats territories
differently than states: section 3 of that Act reaches agreements
"in restraint of trade or commerce in any Territory of the United
States," 15 U.S.C. § 3(a); however, the Act's reach is less
expansive when it comes to the states, covering only agreements
"in restraint of trade or commerce among the several states," id.
§ 1. See Cordova, 649 F.2d at 36. In 1937, prior to the adoption