United States Court of Appeals
[…] alteration of the pre-Code burden regime into PROMESA, we hold
that PROMESA, like the pre-Code regime, places the burden on
creditors to establish cause, including lack of adequate
protection.
Indeed, there are sound policy reasons supporting
Congress's choice to allocate the burden of proof differently under
- 15 -
PROMESA and the Bankruptcy Code. The PROMESA stay, while similar
in operation to its bankruptcy counterpart, was designed to address
a truly unique situation, namely the "immediate . . . and imminent"
fiscal crisis facing Puerto Rico. 48 U.S.C. § 2194(n)(1).
Congress found that a stay of litigation was necessary to allow
the Commonwealth "a limited period of time during which it can
focus its resources on negotiating a voluntary resolution with its
creditors instead of defending numerous, costly creditor
lawsuits." Id. § 2194(n)(2). Moreover, the PROMESA stay, which
lasts a maximum of about ten months, is less burdensome to
creditors than a bankruptcy stay, which may persist for the
entirety of the bankruptcy proceeding.4 In light of the temporary