Larry Southern v. Richard H. Bishoff, PC
[…] See MM ex rel. DM v. School Dist. of Greenville Cty., 303 F.3d 523, 536 (4th Cir. 2002) (“[W]e are entitled to affirm the court’s judgment on alternate grounds, if such grounds are apparent from the record.”). We conclude that Employees’ workers’ compensation claims were not viable because they failed to create a genuine factual dispute concerning whether they incurred any lost wages as a result of asbestosis. A worker covered by the Workers’ Compensation Act (the “Act”) who has been accidentally injured can be entitled to receive benefits under the “general disability” statutes, §§ 42- 17 9-10 and 42-9-20, or the “scheduled loss” statute, § 42–9–30. 9 See Hutson v. South Carolina State Ports Auth., 732 S.E.2d 500, 502 (S.C. 2012); see also S.C. Code § 42-11-10(D) (“No compensation shall be payable for any occupational disease unless the employee suffers a disability as described in Section 42-9-10, 42-9-20, or 42-9-30.”). And, “the disablement or death of an employee resulting from an occupational disease shall be treated as an injury by accident.”