Larry Southern v. Richard H. Bishoff, PC
[…] A worker covered by the Workers’ Compensation Act (the “Act”) who has been accidentally injured can be entitled to receive benefits under the “general disability” statutes, §§ 42- 17 9-10 and 42-9-20, or the “scheduled loss” statute, § 42–9–30. 9 See Hutson v. South Carolina State Ports Auth., 732 S.E.2d 500, 502 (S.C. 2012); see also S.C. Code § 42-11-10(D) (“No compensation shall be payable for any occupational disease unless the employee suffers a disability as described in Section 42-9-10, 42-9-20, or 42-9-30.”). And, “the disablement or death of an employee resulting from an occupational disease shall be treated as an injury by accident.” S.C. Code § 42-11-40; see also S.C. Code § 42-1-160 (“‘Injury’ . . . mean[s] only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment and shall not include a disease in any form, except when it results naturally and unavoidably from the accident and except such diseases as are compensable under the provisions of Chapter 11 of this Title.”). Disability due to asbestosis caused by asbestos-dust inhalation constitutes an occupational disease within the meaning of this section. See Skinner v. Westinghouse Elec.