Larry Southern v. Richard H. Bishoff, PC
[…] The court further ruled that testimony they submitted from a former workers’ compensation commissioner that every case has some settlement value also was not sufficient to create a genuine factual dispute regarding damages. And the court rejected an argument from Employees that even if their other claims failed, their fiduciary-duty claim could survive even without proof of damages since Employees 6 S.C. Code § 42-11-70 provides: Neither an employee nor his dependents shall be entitled to compensation for disability or death from an occupational disease, except that due to exposure to ionizing radiation, unless such disease was contracted within one year after the last exposure to the hazard peculiar to his employment which caused the disease, save that in the case of a pulmonary disease arising out of the inhalation of organic or inorganic dusts the period shall be two years. 14 sought disgorgement of attorneys’ fees as a remedy under that claim.