Banks v. HunterÂ
[…] Id. - 11 - BANKS V. HUNTER Opinion of the Court Based on his complaint, Plaintiff did not seek a foreclosure pursuant to either N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.1 et seq., or N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.1 et seq. The terms of the deed of trust grant Plaintiff the power to bring a power of sale foreclosure, which he did not utilize. He did not ask the court to order a sale of Defendant’s Real Property. Both of the exclusive and statutory means of foreclosure require a sale of mortgaged property. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.1 (“A judicial sale is a sale of property made pursuant to an order of a judge or clerk in an action or proceeding in the superior or district court, including a sale pursuant to an order made in an action in court to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust[.]” (emphasis supplied); N.C. Gen.