Jan 18 2017, 8:27 am
[…] hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per: (1) one hundred (100) milliliters of the
person’s blood; or (2) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath.” I.C.
§ 9-30-5-1(b). In this case, the results of Jackson’s blood draw indicated that her
ACE was 0.183—well above the statutory threshold. Nevertheless, Jackson
insists that the State failed to prove that her ACE was at least 0.15 at the time
she operated her vehicle because the State offered no evidence that the blood
draw was completed within the requisite period of time.
[13] Indiana Code section 9-30-6-15(b) provides:
If, in a prosecution for an offense under [Indiana Code chapter]
9-30-5, evidence establishes that:
(1) a chemical test was performed on a test sample taken from the
person charged with the offense within the period of time
allowed for testing under section 2 of this chapter; and
(2) the person charged with the offense had an [ACE] to at least
eight-hundredth (0.08) gram of alcohol per:
(A) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood at
the time the test sample was taken; or
(B) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath;
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 27A02-1607-CR-1717 | January 18, 2017 Page 6 of 13
the trier of fact shall presume that the person charged with the
offense had an [ACE] to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of
alcohol per one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood or
per two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath at the time
the person operated the vehicle. However, this presumption is
rebuttable.
Although this statute specifically refers to an ACE of at least 0.08, our court has
previously stated that the same concept applies in situations concerning higher
blood alcohol levels because “the parallel use of the phrase ‘at least’ indicates