This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] parties’ arguments. We then determine the applicability of Utah
Code section 30-3-5(1)(e) to a beneficiary designation of a former
spouse in a life insurance policy when there is no mention of the
policy in the divorce proceedings or decree. Finally, we decide
whether a life insurance policy’s procedural directive for changing a
beneficiary designation constitutes “express terms” as used in Utah
Code section 75-2-804(2). 4
I. UTAH CODE SECTION 75-2-804(2) CREATES A REBUTTABLE
PRESUMPTION THAT A BENEFICIARY DESIGNATION IN A
LIFE INSURANCE POLICY IS REVOKED UPON DIVORCE
¶8 Under section 75-2-804(2) a beneficiary designation in a life
insurance policy is revoked upon divorce unless the “express terms”
of the policy as “a governing instrument, a court order, or a contract
relating to the division of the marital estate” indicate otherwise.
UTAH CODE § 75-2-804(2). This section “revokes any revocable . . .
4Except as provided by the express terms of a governing
instrument, a court order, or a contract relating to the
division of the marital estate made between the divorced
individuals before or after the marriage, divorce, or
annulment, the divorce or annulment of a marriage . . .
revokes any revocable . . . disposition or appointment of
property made by a divorced individual to the individual’s
former spouse in a governing instrument . . . .
UTAH CODE § 75-2-804(2) (emphasis added).
4
Cite as: 2017 UT 4
Opinion of the Court
disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced
individual to the individual’s former spouse in a governing
instrument” unless the “express terms of a governing instrument, a
court order, or a contract relating to the division of the marital
estate” contains an exception. Id. In the definitions section, a
“’[d]isposition or appointment of property’ includes . . . any . . .
benefit to a beneficiary designated in a governing instrument.” Id.
§ 75-2-804(1)(a). A governing instrument is “a governing instrument