Com. v. Young, M.
[…] In Wolfe, the Court stated, “[W]e reaffirm our decision in Hopkins in all material respects and conclude that it applies here.” Wolfe, 140 A.3d at 660. The Court specifically disavowed the Commonwealth’s argument that Section 9718 -9- J-S26022-14 does not require judicial fact-finding and that Section 9718(a),7 standing alone, is all that is required to impose the mandatory minimum sentence. Id. Rather, the Court in Wolfe stated: To the contrary, Section 9718 does plainly and explicitly require judicial fact-finding in its subsection (c). See 42 Pa.C.S. §9718(c) (“The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing . . . by a preponderance of the evidence.”). Moreover, since subsection (c) is integral to the statute, Section 9718(a) does not stand alone. Id. at 660-661.8 The Wolfe Court ultimately held, “[W]e reaffirm Hopkins and find that Section 9718 is irremediably unconstitutional on its face, non- severable, and void.” Id. at 663. 7 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a) provided, in relevant part, as follows: (a) Mandatory sentence. (1) A person convicted of the following offenses when the victim is less than 16 years of age shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as follows: * * * 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse)-not less than ten years. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a). 8 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(c) provides as follows: (c) Proof at sentencing. — The provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime, and notice of the provisions of this section to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after -10- J-S26022-14 During the pendency of our review of this matter via remand, on December 28, 2016, our Supreme Court filed its decision in Commonwealth v. Barnes, ___ A.3d ___, 36 EAP 2015, 2016 WL 7449232 (Pa. 2016), which addressed the constitutionality of the exact statute presently before this panel, i.e., 42 Pa.C.S. 9712.1. In Barnes, the appellant was charged with PWID, possession of a firearm prohibited, and other related charges. Barnes, at *1. The appellant waived his right to a jury trial and proceeded to a bench trial. Id. The trial court found him guilty of the crimes charged. Id. The trial court sentenced the appellant to a term of incarceration of five to ten years on the PWID conviction, which conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(c). The unconstitutional language set forth above is almost identical to the following language utilized in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712.1(c): (c) Proof at sentencing. — Provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime, and notice thereof to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing.