Constitutionality of Citizenship Requirement for Participation
[…] owned by U.S. citizens.1 The SBA has defended the validity of its 8(a) citizenship
requirement on the grounds that such a requirement is consistent with congres
sional intent. We agree with this conclusion, although we do so based upon a
different legal analysis than the one relied upon by the SBA.
I.
Through the Small Business Act (the “ Act” ), 15 U.S.C. §§631-656, Congress
established the 8(a) program to “ promote the business development of small busi
ness concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged
individuals.” 15 U.S.C. § 631 (f)(2). The Act defines a “ small business concern
owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals”
as “ a small business concern . . . (i) which is at least 51 per centum uncondition
ally owned by — (I) one or more socially and economically disadvantaged individ
uals.” Id. § 637(a)(4)(A). Included among the groups specifically identified as