Procedures for Investigating Allegations Concerning Senior Administration Officials
[…] See, e.g , S. Rep. No 1071. 95th Cong , 2d Sess. 7 (1978). [T]he legislation gives the llnspector General] no conflicting policy responsibilities which could divert his attention or divide his time, his sole responsibility is to coordinate auditing and investigat­ ing efforts and other policy initiatives designed lo promote the economy, efficiency and effectiveness of the programs of the establishment. a /jo H R. Rep No 584, 95th Cong , 1st Sess 12-14 (1977); 124 Cong Rec. 32033 (1978) (remarks o f Rep Fountain). The Office of Assistant Inspector General for Investigations is described in § 3(d)(2) of the Inspector General Act as having “responsibility for supervising the performance of investigative activities relating to . . programs and operations [of the establishment]."