April 27, 1977
[…] L. No. 93-346, 88 Stat. 340 (1974), as amended, 3 U.S.C.
§ 111 note (1976), authorizes the acceptance of donations of art and furnishings
for the official residence of the Vice President:
The Secretary of the Navy is authorized and directed, with the
approval of the Vice President, to accept donations of money or
property for the furnishing of or making improvements in or about
the temporary official residence of the Vice President, all such
donations to become the property of the United States and to be
accounted for as such.
Gifts for use in the White House are authorized by 3 U.S.C. § 110 (1976),
which provides in pertinent part:
With a view to conserving in the White House the best specimens
of the early American furniture and furnishings, and for the purpose
of maintaining the interior of the White House in keeping with its
original design, the Director of the National Park Service is author
ized and directed, with the approval of the President, to accept
donations of furniture and furnishings for use in the White House, all
such articles thus donated to become the property of the United States
and to be accounted for as such.
349
This statute authorizes gifts of “ furniture and furnishings” for the official
residence and the offices of the President and Vice President and other offices
that are located in the East or West Wing of the White House.1 We construe the