Wendi M. Wendt v. Allan Madison Mead
[…] App. Aug. 17, 2016) (“We do give some deference to the decision of the district court where specific, non-generalized findings and conclusions have been made.”). Chapter 236 is to be liberally construed to effect its important protective purposes. See Krischke v. Iowa Dist. Ct., No. 03-0569, 2004 WL 1393956, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. June 23, 2004). A party seeking a protective order pursuant to chapter 236 must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the respondent 3 committed “domestic abuse.” See Iowa Code § 236.4(1) (“[T]he plaintiff must prove the allegation of domestic abuse by a preponderance of the evidence.”); Iowa Code § 236.5(1) (providing that relief is available only “[u]pon a finding that the defendant has engaged in domestic abuse”). “‘Domestic abuse’ means committing an assault as defined in Iowa Code section 708.1” where the victim and assailant have a domestic relationship as set forth in chapter 236. See Iowa Code § 236.2(2).