Based on our review of the evidence, we find Arlin was suffering from a mental condition at the time he withdrew $160,000 from the bank, acquired the three real estate properties located at 322 Carroll Street, 222 State Street, and 2811 Warford Street, and transferred the three LLCs holding these properties to Denise. We next consider whether Arlin was unable to protect himself from elder abuse due to his mental condition. As relevant here, the code defines “elder abuse” to include “financial exploitation.” Iowa Code § 235F.1(5)(a)(4). “Financial exploitation” occurs “when a person stands in a position of trust or 21 confidence with the vulnerable elder and knowingly and by undue influence, deception, coercion, fraud, or extortion, obtains control over or otherwise uses or diverts the benefits, property, resources, belongings, or assets of the vulnerable elder.” Id. § 235F.1(8). A person “stands in a position of trust or confidence with the vulnerable elder” if the person is an “adult child[] or other relative by consanguinity or affinity[9] of the vulnerable elder.” Id. § 235F.1(14). Section 235F.1(3) defines “coercion” as “communication or conduct which unduly compels a vulnerable elder to act or refrain from acting against the vulnerable elder’s will and against the vulnerable elder’s best interests.” “Undue influence” is defined as “taking advantage of a person’s role, relationship, or authority to improperly change or obtain control over the actions or decision making of a vulnerable elder against the vulnerable elder’s best interests.” Id. § 235F.1(16).