Chapter 235F allows a “vulnerable elder” to “seek relief from elder abuse by filing a verified petition in the district court.” Iowa Code § 235F.2(1). Upon the filing of such a petition, the court shall hold a hearing at which the petitioner “must prove the allegation of elder abuse by a preponderance of the evidence.” Id. § 235F.5(1). Matt and Denise claim Arlin did not meet his burden in establishing he was a “vulnerable elder” as defined in Iowa Code section 235F.1(17). Section 235F.1(17) provides, “‘Vulnerable elder’ means a person sixty years of age or older who is unable to protect himself or herself from elder abuse as a result of age or a mental or physical condition.” A vulnerable elder may prove the allegation of elder abuse through his own testimony. Id. § 235F.5(6)(a). It is undisputed Arlin was over the age of sixty at the time the three LLCs were transferred to Denise.