See In re Det. of Johnson, 805 N.W.2d 750, 753 (Iowa 2011). IV. Analysis Matt and Denise contend Arlin was not a “vulnerable elder” within the meaning of Iowa Code chapter 235F, the district court improperly shifted the burden of proof to Matt and Denise to affirmatively establish they did not unduly influence Arlin, and the district court erred in finding Matt and Denise financially exploited Arlin. Chapter 235F allows a “vulnerable elder” to “seek relief from elder abuse by filing a verified petition in the district court.” Iowa Code § 235F.2(1). Upon the filing of such a petition, the court shall hold a hearing at which the petitioner “must prove the allegation of elder abuse by a preponderance of the evidence.” Id. § 235F.5(1). Matt and Denise claim Arlin did not meet his burden in establishing he was a “vulnerable elder” as defined in Iowa Code section 235F.1(17).