Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. art. 59.06(c)(l). An expenditure from the attorney's fund is considered to be for an official purpose of an attorney's office if the expenditure is made for an activity of an attorney or office of an attorney representing the state that relates to the preservation, 1 Letter and attachment from Mr. William E. Tye, Bowie Cty. Auditor, to the Op. Comm, Office of the Tex. Att'y Gen. at 1 (June 20, 2016), https://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/opinion/requests-for-opinion-rqs ("Request Letter" and "Attachment"). 2See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 59.01(1) (defining "attorney representing the state" as "the prosecutor with felony jurisdiction in the county in which a forfeiture proceeding is held"); TEX. GOV'T CODE § 44.119(a) (providing that the "criminal district attorney of Bowie County shall represent the state in all cases" in the courts of the county and "shall perform all other duties required of district and county attorneys under general law"). Mr. William E. Tye - Page 2 (KP-0126) enforcement, or administration of the laws of this state, including an expenditure made for: (7) facility costs, including ... remodeling and renovating, [and] maintenance ... ; Id. art. 59.06(d-4)(7).