Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See Request Letter at 1 and Attachment. Article 59.06 of the Code of Criminal Procedure governs the disposition of asset forfeiture funds. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 59.06. The attorney representing the State administers all forfeited property "in accordance. with ... the provisions of any local agreement entered into" with law enforcement agencies. See id. art. 59.06(a). 2 Under such an agreement, the attorney representing the State must deposit forfeiture proceeds, after deducting certain costs, into one or more of four special funds, including a fund "for the benefit of the office of the attorney representing the state, to be used by the attorney solely for the official purposes of his office." Id. art. 59.06(c)(l).