Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Maka
[…] contracts with an otherwise valid entity should be voided because the entity did not maintain a

license. See Chatham, 216 Ill. 2d at 398; 205 ILCS 635/1-1 et seq. (West 2012).

¶ 18   Moreover, after the Second District rendered its decision in Dina and while this matter

was pending in the circuit court, legislation was enacted which clarified that the General

Assembly did not intend for violations of the License Act to result in a void mortgage. Public

Act 99-113, effective July 23, 2015, amended section 1-3(e) of the License Act, which now reads

as follows:

       “A mortgage loan brokered, funded, originated, serviced, or purchased by a party who is

       not licensed under this Section shall not be held to be invalid solely on the basis of a

       violation under this Section. The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of

       the 99th General Assembly are declarative of existing law.” 205 ILCS 635/1-3(e) (West

       Supp. 2015).

¶ 19   Given that the amendment became effective while this matter was pending in the circuit