TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] recipient to carry out the order.
8. The medical services a physician assistant is
authorized to perform by the regulation governing a physician
assistant's authority for the administration of medication to a
patient are not limited to a specific practice site, facility or
institutional setting unless such limitation is imposed by the
supervising physician.
3 88-303
ANALYSIS
Background
A new category of health care professional called the
"physician assistant"1 was created in 1970 by the enactment of the
Physician's Assistant Practice Act (the "Act") as section 3500 et
seq. of the Business and Professions Code. The purposes of the Act
are stated in section 3500 as follows:
"In its concern with the growing shortage and
geographic maldistribution of health care services in
California, the Legislature intends to establish in this
chapter a framework for development of a new category of
health manpower -- the physician's assistant.
"The purpose of this chapter is to encourage the
more effective utilization of the skills of physicians by
enabling them to delegate health care tasks to qualified
physicians' assistants where such delegation is
consistent with the patient's health and welfare.