TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] former, the alterations and additions would be exempt from the seismic safety requirements of the
statutory scheme. If the latter, they would be exempt only if the particular alteration or addition did
"not exceed 50 percent of the value of the structure."
The question is significant in light of another statutory scheme (Gov. Code, §§ 8875-
8875.5) requiring cities and counties to identify all "potentially hazardous buildings" within their
jurisdictions and to establish mitigation programs for such buildings. (Gov. Code, §§ 8875.1,
8875.2.) Government Code section 8875.2, subdivision (b) states in part:
"The mitigation program may include the adoption by ordinance of a
hazardous buildings program, measures to strengthen buildings, measures to change
the use to acceptable occupancy levels or to demolish the building . . . ."
Conceivably, a mitigation program might require retrofitting of unreinforced masonry buildings
located on fault lines but leave no alternative to the demolition of such buildings, depending on how
sections 2621.5 and 2621.8 are interpreted.