Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The board of trustees may cooperate with local law enforcement officials and the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission in attempting to provide this environment and in enforcing Sections 2Correspondence attached to your request letter inquires about the applicability of an ordinance establishing a 300-foot zone under section 109.33(a) to certain preexisting "stores." See Attachment to Request Letter. While we are not in possession of any specific details about the stores, we note the potential applicability of section 109.59(a) of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code, which provides: If at the time an original alcoholic beverage permit or license is granted for a premises the premises satisfies the requirements regarding distance from schools, churches, and other types of premises established in this code and any other law or ordinance of the state or a political subdivision of the state in effect at that time, the premises shall be deemed to satisfy the distance requirements for all subsequent renewals of the license or permit. TEX. ALeO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 109.S9(a) (West 2007). The Honorable Sid Miller - Page 3 (GA-0942) 101.75,109.33, and 109.59, Alcoholic Beverage Code.