Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 109.33(a) (West 2007). Thus, subsection (a)(l) generally authorizes a municipal governing body to enact regulations prohibiting the sale of alcoholic beverages by a dealer whose place of business is within 300 feet of a public school. /d. § 109.33(a)(l).2 Further, under subsection (a)(2), a municipal governing body is generally authorized to prohibit such sales within 1,000 feet of a public school, provided it "receives a request from the board of trustees of a school district under Section 38.007, Education Code." Id. § 109.33(a)(2). Section 38.007 of the Education Code is entitled "Alcohol-Free School Zones." TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 38.007 (West 2006).