Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Gen. Land Office, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Tex. Att'y Gen. at 1-2 (Nov. 22,2011), http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter"). The Honorable Jerry Patterson - Page 2 (GA-0931) organizing committee, the endorsing municipality, or endorsing county, and must make the determination not later than the 30th day after the date the comptroller receives the request and related information." !d. Thus, the statute requires the Comptroller to perform a substantial economic analysis before funds from the METF may be committed to an event. See id. § 5A(a-l). However, "[t]he comptroller may not undertake any of the responsibilities or duties set forth in [section 5A] unless a request is submitted by the municipality or the county in which the event will be located." Id. § 5A(p). "The request must be accompanied by documentation from a site selection organization selecting the site for the event." Id.