ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] possibly have intended, or unless the literal language is ambiguous. State v. Sanchez, 135 S.W.3d
698, 699 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2003), aff'd, 138 S.W.3d 324 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (citing Boykin
v. State, 818 S.W.2d·782, 785 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991)). And courts may not add words to a statute,
even ifthe addition might seem desirable, unless necessary to give effect to clear Legislative intent.
Lee v. City ofHouston, 807 S.W.2d 290,294-95 (Tex. 1991) (citing Jones v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.,
745 S.W.2d 901,902 (Tex. 1988)).
Here section 1.111 (b)' s literal text directs our construction. Under that section, a designation
of agent must meet two requirements. A designation: (1) "must be made by written authorization
signed by the owner, a property manager authorized to designate agents for the owner, or other
person authorized to act on behalf of the owner," and (2) "must clearly indicate that the person is
authorized to act on behalf of the property owner in property tax matters relating to the property or
the property owner."s TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 1.111(b) (Vernon 2001); see also MHCB (USA)
5A court of appeals has, in dicta contained in a footnote, recognized that the language "must clearly indicate
that the person is authorized to act on behalf ofthe owner" may cause confusion and could be read to apply to either the
person named as the tax agent or the person naming the tax agent. Harris County Appraisal Dist. v. Drever Partners,
Inc., 938 S.W.2d 196, 199 n.2 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1997, no writ). The plain language of the statute
(continued...)
The Honorable Fred Hill - Page 4 (GA-0589)
Leasing & Fin. Corp. v. Galveston Cent. Appraisal Dist., No. 01-06-00529-CV, 2007 WL 2743487,
at *6 (Tex. App.-Houston [1 st Dist] Sept. 20, 2007, pet. filed) (enumerating "must clearly indicate"
language as separate requirement of section 1.111 (b)).
Of the two requirements, only the first one identifies the persons who are authorized to sign
the designation of agent. Section 1.111 (b) provides that the designation may be signed by only "the
owner, a property manager authorized to designate agents for the owner, or [an] other .person
authorized to acton behalfofthe owner." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 1.III(b) (Vemon2001). Because
you are not concerned about the authority of property owners and property managers, we need only
construe the phrase "other person authorized to act on behalf of the owner."