ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Chapter 25 of the Government Code prescribes the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of the
statutory county courts. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. $0 25.0003 (jurisdiction); 25.0004 (powers,
duties, immunities, and privileges) (Vernon Supp. 2003). Subchapter B of chapter 25 addresses
statutory probate courts, a special category of statutory county courts. The term “statutory probate
court” is defined as “a statutory court designated as a statutory probate court under Chapter 25,
Government Code.” TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. 5 3(ii) (Vernon 2003). Section 25.0021(b) of the
Government Code provides:
A statutory probate court as that term is defined in Section 3(ii), Texas Probate Code,
has:
(1) the general jurisdiction of a probate court as provided by
the Texas Probate Code; and
(2) the jurisdiction provided by law for a county court to hear
and determine actions, cases, matters, or proceedings instituted under:
(A) Section 166.046, 192.027, 193.007,
552.015, 552.019, 711.004, or 714.003, Health and
Safety Code;
‘See Letter fromHonorable Mike Stafford, Harris County Attorney, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney
General (Mar. 12, 2003) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].
The Honorable Mike Stafford - Page 2 (GA-0105)
(B) Chapter 462, Health and Safety Code; or
(C) Subtitle C or D, Title 7, Health and Safety
Code.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 25.0021(b) (Vernon Supp. 2003).
Section 25.0022(b) of the Government Code directs “[tlhe judges of the statutory probate
courts” to “elect from their number a presiding judge of the statutory probate courts.” Id.
5 25.0022(b).