ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Id. Finally, Rule 3 declares that,
“[wlhen a case is transferred from one court to another as provided by this section, all processes,
writs, bonds, recognizances, or other obligations issued from the transferring court are returnable to
the court to which the case is transferred as if originally issued by that court.” Id. Rule 4 prescribes
a number of mandatory and permissive rules regarding the filing and hearing of cases. See id. at 2-3.
You ask whether the presiding judge of the statutory probate courts was authorized to promulgate
these rules.
Subsection (c) of section 25.0022 of the Government Code authorizes the presiding judge
to “perform the acts necessary to carry out this section and to improve the management of the
statutory probate courts and the administration of justice.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. fj 25.0022(c)
(Vernon Supp. 2003). Subdivisions (1) and (3) of subsection (d), in turn, require the presiding judge
of the statutory probate courts to “ensure the promulgation of local rules of administration,” and to