ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] and determine actions, cases, matters, or proceedings instituted under:
(A) Section 166.046, 192.027, 193.007,
552.015, 552.019, 711.004, or 714.003, Health and
Safety Code;
‘See Letter fromHonorable Mike Stafford, Harris County Attorney, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney
General (Mar. 12, 2003) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].
The Honorable Mike Stafford - Page 2 (GA-0105)
(B) Chapter 462, Health and Safety Code; or
(C) Subtitle C or D, Title 7, Health and Safety
Code.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 25.0021(b) (Vernon Supp. 2003).
Section 25.0022(b) of the Government Code directs “[tlhe judges of the statutory probate
courts” to “elect from their number a presiding judge of the statutory probate courts.” Id.
5 25.0022(b). “The presiding judge serves a four-year term from the date of qualification as
the presiding judge.” Id. Subsection (c) authorizes “[tlhe presiding judge” to “perform the acts
necessary to carry out this section and to improve the management of the statutory probate courts and
the administration of justice.” Id. 8 25.0022(c). Subsection (d) prescribes eight duties of the
presiding judge.