Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The magistrate must allow the arrestee opportunity to consult counsel “and shall admit the person arrested to bail if allowed by law.“r ‘The requirementsas to advisingthe arresterof the accusationand of his rights,and admitting him to bail, are spceihd in article 15.17. Articte 14.06 simply requires that an arrestee be brought before a magistrateand directs the magistrateto “performthe dutiesdescribedin Article15.17.” We need not addresshere to what extent articles14.06and 15.17-distinct functions. P. 289 Honorable Richard C. Terre11 - Page 2 (DM-57) While article 14.06 merely directs the arresting officer to take the arrestee “before” a magistrate, article 15.17 provides that “the arrested person may be taken before the magistrate in person or the image of the arrested person may be broadcast by closed circuit television to the magistrate.”