THE ATTORSEY GESEKAL
[…] Section 381.001, which allows the county judge
of any county to appoint a county industrial commission,
similarly applies to all counties. It is clear that any
county may act under either section.
Your second question is whether a county acting under
section 381.001 may expend funds from the general fund to
promote development without an election. Section 381.001
does not require an election prior to the expenditure of
funds, and it allows the county to pay the "necessary
expenses" of the commission. Local Gov't Code 5 381.001(e).
We caution, however, as noted above, subsection (g) of
section 381.002 extends the limit on appropriations found in
subsection (a) ("an amount not to exceed five cents on the
$100 assessed valuation") to counties operating under
another law.
We need not answer your third question because we have
concluded that Johnson County may operate under either of
the two sections.
SUMMARY
In order to create a county level agency
and to appropriate county funds to promote