THE ATTORSEY GESEKAL
[…] Industrial Commission to "investigate and undertake ways of
promoting the prosperous development of business, industry,
and commerce in the county." Local Gov't Code 5 381.001(f).
That section allows the county to "pay the necessary
expenses of the commission." Id. 13381.001(e). The com-
mission is required to cooperate with and use the services
of the Texas Department of Commerce. Id. 5 381.001(g), as
amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 374, g 8(e), at 1871.
We will discuss section 381.002 as amended by Senate
Bill 24, and our subsection citations will refer to the
section as amended. Section 381.002 creates a board of
development in all counties. Local Gov't Code § 381.002(b).
The county commissioners court appoints the members of the
board, which is required to "devote its time and effort to
advertising and promoting the growth and development of the
county." Id. 5 381.002(b), (c). That section also allows
counties to appropriate funds and to levy a tax for the
purposes of the board but makes such appropriation or tax
subject to a popular vote and sets a ceiling on the rate.
Id. 5 381.002(a). Subsection (g) recognizes that "a county