THE ATTORSEY GESEKAL
[…] questions and the answers.1 Your questions numbered one and
three indicate the population of Johnson County, and prior
1. The effective date of Senate Bill 24 was August 28,
1989.
Honorable Dale Hanna - Page 2 (JM-1097)
to the amendment the population was a significant consi-
deration. However, the amendment deleted population
brackets that had limited the application of section 381.002
to counties with a population of more than 50,000. We now
conclude that any county may act under either of the
sections.
First, we will examine the provisions of the two
statutes about which you inquire. Section 381.001 allows
the county judge of any county to appoint a County
Industrial Commission to "investigate and undertake ways of
promoting the prosperous development of business, industry,
and commerce in the county." Local Gov't Code 5 381.001(f).
That section allows the county to "pay the necessary
expenses of the commission." Id. 13381.001(e). The com-
mission is required to cooperate with and use the services
of the Texas Department of Commerce. Id. 5 381.001(g), as