April 5, 1988
[…] to qive it legal validity. Webster's Ninth New Collegiate
Dictionary. *
&Hilv- o * nc.,
590 S.W.2d 723. 729 (Tex. Civ. ADD. - San Antonio, 1979,
no writ). Yoi have' submitted a--document in which the
substance of the jurat and the acknowledgment are combined
in a single paragraph over the notary's signature and
seal. Your concern is that an instrument which contains a
combination of the two places a greater burden on the
county clerk in examining the instrument to determine if
there is compliance with the requisites of both affidavits
and acknowledgments.
Section 12.001 of the Property Code provides:
(4 An instrument concerning real
personal property may be recorded if it hz:
been acknowledged or proved according to
law.
(b) An instrument conveying real property
may not be recorded unless it is signed and
acknowledged by the grantor in the presence
of two or more credible subscribing witness-
es or acknowledged before and certified by
an officer authorized to take acknowledg-
ments.
p. 4313
Honorable Travis S. Ware - Page 2 (JM-883)
(c) This section does not require the
acknowledgment or prohibit the recording of
a financing statement, a security agreement
filed as a financing statement, or a
continuation statement filed for record
under the Business & Commerce Code.
You cite Attorney General Opinion O-4622 (1942) as
authority for the proposition that before certain
instruments can be recorded, they must be both sworn to
and acknowledged.
In Attorney General Opinion O-4622 it was stated:
Under Article 6626 of Revised Civil