April 5, 1988
[…] County Clerk can be required to record an
affidavit it must be acknowledged.
In addressing the responsibilities of the district
and county clerk in filing instruments, Attorney General
Opinion JM-727, (1987) stated:
The courts and this office have
repeatedly characterized the powers and
duties of the district clerk and county
clerk as ministerial functions. &g Benae
v. Foster 47 S.W.2d 862 (Tex. Civ. App. -
Amarillo i932, writ ref'd): Attorney General
Opinion Nos. JM-694 (1987); JM-166 (1984);
a Attorney General Opinion JM-533 (1986). 7
p. 4314
Honorable Travis S. Ware - Page 3 (JR-883)
Section 11.004 of the Property Code provides in
relevant part:
(a) A county clerk shall:
(1) correctly record, as required by
law, within a reasonable time after
delivery, any instrument authorized or
required to be recorded in that clerk's
office that is proved or acknowledged
according to law;
Neither Attorney General Opinion O-4662 nor the
statutes place any responsibility upon the county clerk to
determine the correctness of an affidavit or its jurat
contained in an instrument presented to the county clerk
for recording. Section 11.004 requires the clerk to
record "any instrument authorized or required to be
recorded in that clerk's office that is roved or acknow-
ledaed according to law." Subsection' (b) of section
11.004 provides that a county clerk who violates any
provision of this section is subject to civil penalty of
P
not more than $500.00. It is not the responsibility of
the county clerk to determine if an affidavit contained in