February22, 1988
[…] school employee may be compensated for serving as an
election clerk.
The factual background in your inquiry is distin-
guishable from the circumstances which led to the question
addressed in those opinions. In Attorney General Opinions
JW-118 and MW-230 it was found that public school teachers
receiving compensation from state funds might serve as
members of a city council only if they receive no salary
for service on the city council. The prohibition against
compensating the school teachers for service on the city
council was based on that portion of article XVI, section
40 of the Texas Constitution which provides as follows:
State employees or other individuals who
receive all or part of their compensation
either directly or indirectly from funds of
the State of Texas and who are not State
officers, shall not be barred from serving
as members of the governing bodies of school
districts, cities, towns, or other local
governmental districts; provided, however,
that such State employees or other
p. 4181
,
Honorable Joe Warner Bell - Page 3 (~~-862)
individuals shall receive no salary for
serving as members of such governing bodies.
Since an election clerk is not a member of the
governing body of a school district, city, town or other
governmental body, a school employee is not prohibited
from receiving compensation for duties performed as a
clerk at a constitutional amendment election.
The common law doctrine of incompatibility prevents
one person from holding two positions if the duties are