The Attorney General of Texas
[…] 9156933494 a "private use- such that this property is taxable under the Texas
Constitution and the Property Tax Code.
1220 Dallas Ave.. Suite 202
Houston. TX. 77002 Article VIII, section Z(a) of the Texas Constitution provides
713165oo666 that "the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation
public property used for public purposes." Article XI, section 9 of
the constitution provides that "all other property devoted exclusively
808 Broadway, Suite 312
Lubbock. TX. 79401
to the' use and benefit of the public shall be exempt... from
90617476239 taxation." Section 11.11(a) of the Property Tax' Code, effective on
January 1, 1980, provides that "property owned by this state or a
political subdivision of this state is exempt from taxation if the
4309 N. Tenth. Suite 8
property is used for public purposes." Section 11.11(d) of the
McAllen. TX. 79501
512t952-4547
Property Tax Code, also effective January 1, 1982, provides in part:
(d) Property owned by the state that is not
200 MaIn Plea. suite 400 used for public purposes is taxable. Property
San Antonio, TX. 79205