October 18. 1948
[…] emolument of $5000.2 In counties of certain sizes, district judges
receive supplemental compensation for additional judicial and ad-
ministrative duties. That additional compensation is not here in-
volved. In such counties tbe base pay was $5000 per year. That
base pay was’ raised to $6000 by the Legislature in 1947.
So the members of the 50th Legislature (1947).
would be ineligible to hold a district judgeship, during the term
for which they were elected to the Legislature, because the emol-
uments of such judicial office were increased by that Legislature.
Art. III, Sec. 18.
But Section 18 of Article III acts as a prohibition
only during the legislative term for which such person was elected.
It says that:
’
“No Senator or Representative shall
during the term for which he was elected, be
eligible . . .”
After that two-year term has expired, and a new
representative from that district has been duly elected and has
qualified, the former legislator is no longer prohibited by Sec-
tion 18 of Article III from accepting an appointment as district
judge.