Honorable T. M. Trimble
[…] two, three and four shall serve for one year, and the three
members drawing the numbers five, six and seven shall serve
two years, or until the second of April theresfter, and until
the.ir successors are elected and qualified; and regularly
thereafter on the first Saturday in April of each year, four
trustees and three trustees, alternately, shall be elected for
a term of two years, to succeed the trustees whose term shall
at that time expire. The membars of the board remainlna after
a vacancy shall fill the same for the unexpired term. Id.”
(Underscorihg ours).
Article 16, Section 17, Constitution of Texas, provides:
“All officers within this state shall continue to perform the
duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly
qualified.”
Although it has been held that under the above quoted constl-
tutional provision an officer who holds over until his successor
is dul qualified, Is a de jure officer. (Cowan v. Capps,
278 s. j: . 283; state v. Jordan, 28’S.ri. (2) 921) It has been