Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The membars of the board remainlna after a vacancy shall fill the same for the unexpired term. Id.” (Underscorihg ours). Article 16, Section 17, Constitution of Texas, provides: “All officers within this state shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified.” Although it has been held that under the above quoted constl- tutional provision an officer who holds over until his successor is dul qualified, Is a de jure officer. (Cowan v. Capps, 278 s. j: . 283; state v. Jordan, 28’S.ri.