***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] of a family or household member must be defined by reference to
the terms it accompanied, which included “death, serious bodily
injury, disfigurement, extreme metal distress[,] and gross
degradation.” Id. at 243, 813 P.2d at 1383 (citing HRS § 703-
309). Because the pain inflicted by the defendant on his family
member did not rise to a level “anywhere near” the accompanying
terms, “[i]t therefore was not, as a matter of law,” sufficient
to constitute “extreme pain” within the meaning of the statute.
Id. at 244, 813 P.2d at 1384.
Under HRS § 711-1101(1)(a), a person commits the
offense of disorderly conduct when he or she “[e]ngages in
fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior”
with the requisite mens rea (i.e., “intent to cause physical
22
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the public, or
recklessly creating a risk thereof”). HRS § 711-1101(1)(a).
Thus, the term “tumultuous” should be defined by consideration
of behavior which is of a similar gravity to “fighting,
threatening, . . . or violent” conduct.17
In its SDO, the ICA defined “tumultuous” as, inter
alia, “disorderly or noisy,” and “distraught”; in turn, it