***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] and also determine whether the evidence presented at trial was
sufficient to support Teale’s conviction under the statute.
I. BACKGROUND
On May 1, 2012, Laulani Teale attended the annual May
Day event held at Kapiʻolani Park with members of DeOccupy
Honolulu to petition the Honolulu mayor (Mayor) regarding
actions of the City and County of Honolulu. While in
attendance, Teale was arrested for disorderly conduct. The
complaint filed by the State alleged the disorderly conduct
charge as a petty misdemeanor offense, in violation of Hawaii
Revised Statutes (HRS) § 711-1101(1)(a) and (3) (1993 & Supp.
2003)1:
1
HRS § 711-1101 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of disorderly
conduct if, with intent to cause physical inconvenience or
alarm by a member or members of the public, or recklessly
creating a risk thereof, the person:
(a) Engages in fighting or threatening, or in
violent or tumultuous behavior;
. . . .
(3) Disorderly conduct is a petty misdemeanor . . .
if the defendant persists in disorderly conduct after
reasonable warning or request to desist. Otherwise
disorderly conduct is a violation.
HRS § 711-1101 (1993 & Supp. 2003).
2
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
On or about the 1st day of May, 2012, in the City and
County of Honolulu, state of Hawaii, Laulani Teale, also
known as Leslie Ann Hoalani Table, with intent to cause
physical inconvenience and/or alarm by a member or members
of the public and/or recklessly creating a risk thereof,
did engage in fighting and/or threatening and/or in violent
and/or tumultuous behavior persisting in disorderly conduct
after reasonable warning or request to desist thereby
committing the offense of Disorderly Conduct, a petty
misdemeanor, in violation of Section 711-1101(1)(a) and (3)
of the Hawaii Revised Statutes.
Following her not guilty plea, Teale proceeded pro se
at a trial held before the Honolulu District Court of the First