***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] treated elsewhere and because some of the previous
provisions seem unwise.
HRS § 711-1101 cmt. (1993) (emphasis added). Specifically, as
to HRS § 711-1101(1)(a), the applicable subsection in this case,
the Commentary provides additional insight as to the meaning of
“tumultuous behavior”:
Subsection (1)(a) is a standard clause in disorderly
conduct legislation, aimed at actual fights and at other
behavior tending to threaten the public generally, for this
(. . .continued)
agitated.” The ICA in its SDO provided its own definitions, which are
recounted above.
13
See HRS § 701-105 (1993) (“The commentary accompanying this Code
shall be published and may be used as an aid in understanding the provisions
of this Code, but not as evidence of legislative intent.”).
13
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
section requires public alarm, etc., as distinguished from
the private alarm which may accompany assault. This is an
important point. A person may not be arrested for
disorderly conduct as a result of activity which annoys