***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] statute.
III. STANDARDS OF REVIEW
Statutory interpretation is a question of law reviewed
de novo. State v. Wang, 91 Hawaiʻi 140, 141, 981 P.2d 230, 231
(1999).
“When reviewing the legal sufficiency of the evidence
on appeal, the test is whether, ‘viewing the evidence in the
light most favorable to the State, there is substantial evidence
to support the conclusion of the trier of fact.’” State v.
Hirayasu, 71 Haw. 587, 589, 801 P.2d 25, 26 (1990) (quoting
State v. Hernandez, 61 Haw. 475, 477, 605 P.2d 75, 77 (1980)).
IV. DISCUSSION
A. HRS § 711-1101(1)(a)
A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct
under HRS § 711-1101(1)(a) “if, with intent to cause physical
inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the public, or
recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person: (a) Engages in
fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior.”
11
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
HRS § 711-1101(1)(a) (1993 & Supp. 2003). Thus, HRS § 711-
1101(1)(a) includes four alternative forms of conduct upon which
guilt may be predicated.
The State asserted both at trial and on appeal that