Lee Phan v. Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance
[…] Phan argues that this version of the regulations was “facially invalid” because it was inconsistent with Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-1-308(a), which he interprets as setting a maximum civil penalty for all violations of a statute at $1,000. We disagree with this interpretation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-1-308(a), because the statute unambiguously allows for the assessment of a civil penalty “in an amount not to - 19 - Mr. Phan also asserts that a civil penalty may not be imposed unless the behavior at issue is specifically set forth in the notice of hearing and charges. Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-307(b) provides that the notice of hearing must include the following: (1) A statement of the time, place, nature of the hearing, and the right to be represented by counsel; (2) A statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held, including a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved; and (3) A short and plain statement of the matters asserted. If the agency or other party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved. Thereafter, upon timely, written application a more definite and detailed statement shall be furnished ten (10) days prior to the time set for the hearing. In the present case, the notice of hearing identified seventeen licensees who alleged that they had paid Mr. Phan to obtain a license. The ALJ found that Mr. Phan committed violations involving ten individuals, two of whom were not listed on the notice of hearing and charges.