Lee Phan v. Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance
[…] Solid Waste Disposal Control Bd., 756 S.W.2d 274, 279 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1988). This Court cannot displace the agency’s judgment as to the weight of the evidence even where there is evidence that could support a different result. Id. ANALYSIS I. Board’s Approval of Contested Case Hearing Mr. Phan argues that the order revoking his license is void because (1) the Board did not delegate its authority to hear Mr. Phan’s case to the ALJ or (2) the Board delegated its authority to an ALJ in violation of the Open Meetings Act. We find both arguments to be without merit. Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-301(c), part of the UAPA, provides that “[t]he agency [the Board] shall determine whether a contested case shall be conducted by an administrative judge or hearing officer sitting alone or in the presence of members of the agency.” Mr. Phan asserts that there is no record of the Board delegating its authority to hear Mr. Phan’s case to an ALJ. When Mr. Phan raised this issue in the trial court, the Department produced a transcription of a portion of the Board’s November 4, 2013 meeting concerning Mr.