Lee Phan v. Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance
[…] Ms. Johnson was a licensing technician who processed reciprocity licenses. The Board thereafter found that Ms. Johnson had been buying and selling prescription drugs using the state e-mail system, was irresponsible, and exhibited “unacceptable conduct in the management of the licensing files that she was entrusted to.” Ms. Johnson subsequently resigned prior to being terminated. The 1 Tennessee Code Annotated section 62-4-127(b) states, in pertinent part: The board may suspend, revoke or refuse to issue or renew any license under this chapter for any of the following causes: (1) Fraud in procuring a license; (2) Unprofessional, immoral or dishonorable conduct; .... (8) Any cause for which issuance of a license could have been refused had it existed and been known to the board at the time of the issuance; [or] (9) A violation of this chapter or of any rules duly promulgated under this chapter. -2- Board sent letters out to the affected licensees requesting documentation of their education and licensure in other states to support their reciprocity licenses.