Lee Phan v. Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance
[…] Phan’s file because they resolved the cases of other licensees. These agreed orders appeared on the Department’s exhibit list, and Mr. Phan received copies of the orders prior to the hearing. We find no error here. G. Denial of Opportunity to Contest Matters Judicially Noticed. Mr. Phan asserts that the ALJ took judicial notice of the agreed orders between the Department and the witnesses in this case (whose licenses had been revoked) and prohibited him from attacking the validity of the agreed orders. Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-313(6)(A)(i), “[o]fficial notice may be taken of . . . [a]ny fact that could be judicially noticed in the courts of this state.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-313(6)(B) provides: Parties must be notified before or during the hearing, or before the issuance of any initial or final order that is based in whole or in part on facts or material noticed, of the specific facts or material noticed and the source thereof, . . . and be afforded an opportunity to contest and rebut the facts or material so noticed. In this case, the ALJ did not take judicial notice of the agreed orders or rely on them in making her decision to revoke Mr. Phan’s license. Rather, the ALJ relied on the testimony of the witnesses who appeared at the contested case hearing in making her factual findings. Mr.