Timmie Durrell Cole, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] AFFIRMED. Stuart G. Hoover of Blair & Fitzsimmons, P.C., Dubuque, for appellant. Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, and Thomas E. Bakke, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee State. Considered by Danilson, C.J., and Vogel and Vaitheswaran, JJ. 2 VAITHESWARAN, Judge. Timmie Cole filed a postconviction relief application in 2014, challenging his 1995 convictions for two counts of delivery of cocaine. The State moved for summary disposition on the ground that the application was barred by a three- year statute of limitations. See Iowa Code § 822.3 (2016) (stating postconviction relief applications “must be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued”). The district court granted the motion. On appeal, Cole argues a United States Supreme Court opinion, Padilla v. Kentucky, 559 U.S. 356 (2010), “announced a new rule.” In his view this new rule “is an exception to the three-year statute of limitations.” See Iowa Code § 822.3 (providing an exception for “a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period”). Cole conflates two concepts: (1) retroactive application of a new rule of law and (2) the statutory exception to the three-year limitations period for a ground of law. See Perez v. State, 816 N.W.2d 354, 355 (Iowa 2012). Padilla did indeed announce a new rule of law. See Chaidez v.