COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] holding is one that “would legally constitute a freestanding basis in support of the trial court’s
decision.” Johnson, 45 Va. App. at 117, 609 S.E.2d at 60. “But, in making that decision, we do
not examine the underlying merits of the alternative holding – for that is the very thing being
waived by the appellant as a result of h[er] failure to raise the point on appeal.” Id.
In this case, the trial court’s alternative holding that Embrey’s actions caused the child to
be a child in need of services constitutes a freestanding basis in support of the trial court’s
decision. Code § 18.2-371 provides that any person who “willfully contributes to, encourages, or
causes any act, omission, or condition that renders a child . . . in need of services . . . or abused
or neglected . . . is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” (Emphasis added). The “or” is disjunctive,
meaning either element is sufficient to provide a basis for conviction. DeAmicis v.
Commonwealth, 31 Va. App. 437, 444-45, 524 S.E.2d 151, 154 (2000) (not addressing the child