COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Embrey renewed this motion at
the conclusion of the evidence. The trial judge denied both motions.
As relevant here, Code § 18.2-371 states, “Any person 18 years of age or older, including
the parent of any child, who (i) willfully contributes to, encourages, or causes any act, omission,
or condition that renders a child . . . in need of services . . . or abused or neglected as defined in
§ 16.1-228 . . .” is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (Emphasis added). The trial court
recognized these two alternative elements of the offense when it noted that Code § 18.2-371
allows for conviction if the individual willfully renders a child in need of services or abused or
neglected. Code § 16.1-228 defines a child in need of services as “a child whose behavior,
conduct or condition presents or results in a serious threat to the well-being and physical safety
of the child.” After defining both a child in need of services and an abused or neglected child,
the trial court found that the evidence was sufficient to convict under both, stating:
That it is a condition that uh, that results in a – a serious threat to
the well being of the child.