COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] conviction, and the appellant only assigns error to one of those holdings, we must affirm.
Accordingly, while I concur in the judgment, I do not join the opinion.
Embrey was tried on a single charge of contributing to the delinquency of a minor.
Embrey moved to strike on the grounds that the evidence was insufficient to prove when the
child arrived at the premises or how long the child was present. Embrey renewed this motion at
the conclusion of the evidence. The trial judge denied both motions.
As relevant here, Code § 18.2-371 states, “Any person 18 years of age or older, including
the parent of any child, who (i) willfully contributes to, encourages, or causes any act, omission,
or condition that renders a child . . . in need of services . . . or abused or neglected as defined in
§ 16.1-228 . . .” is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (Emphasis added). The trial court
recognized these two alternative elements of the offense when it noted that Code § 18.2-371
allows for conviction if the individual willfully renders a child in need of services or abused or
neglected.