COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] alternative holding that her conduct also rendered her daughter “in need of services” by creating
a condition that “result[ed] in a serious threat to the well-being and physical safety of the child.”
Code § 16.1-228. In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-371 provides,
Any person 18 years of age or older, including the parent of any
child, who (i) willfully contributes to, encourages, or causes any
act, omission, or condition that renders a child delinquent, in need
of services, in need of supervision, or abused or neglected as
defined in § 16.1-228 . . . is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Code § 16.1-228 defines an abused or neglected child, in pertinent part, as a child “[w]hose
parent . . . creates a substantial risk of death, disfigurement, or impairment of bodily or mental
functions.” The Commonwealth and the concurrence assert that because Embrey did not
challenge the circuit court’s alternate finding that the child was “in need of services,” Embrey is
not entitled to relief and her appeal is waived.