Court of Appeals
[…] jurors that they could convict appellant of engaging in organized criminal activity by
finding that she simply committed the predicate offense of possessing a controlled
substance with the intent to deliver. Consequently, because that is not a legitimate
predicate offense, as discussed above, the charge permitted the jury to convict
appellant for committing an offense outside the scope of § 71.02(a).
So, it can be said that the jury charge is erroneous when it instructed the jury on
the crime of engaging in organized criminal activity. It incorporated some of the
elements of § 71.02(a) (those relating to the accused committing or conspiring to
commit a predicate offense with “the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a
combination or in the profits of a combination”) while omitting others (the statutorily
designated predicate offense). More importantly, error in the jury charge need not be
preserved through objection by the accused; it may be raised sua sponte by a reviewing
court as unassigned error. See Sanchez. v. State, 209 S.W.3d 117, 120–21 (Tex. Crim.