Court of Appeals
[…] the controlled substance with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a
combination or in the profits of a combination who collaborated in carrying on said
criminal activity. So, we overrule her sole issue. However, in arriving at this conclusion
we encountered a circumstance unmentioned by appellant, and that we now address.
Indictment and Charge Error
The circumstance encountered pertains to the crime alleged. Again, the State
sought to prosecute appellant for and convict her of engaging in organized criminal
activity under Texas Penal Code § 71.02. According to that statute, a person “commits
an offense if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in
the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street gang, the person
commits or conspires to commit” one or more predicate offenses mentioned in the
statute. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02(a) (West Supp. 2016). The predicate
offense mentioned in the indictment and incorporated into the jury charge involved the
possession of a controlled substance with the intent to deliver.