FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Cal. Fin.
Code § 22302. 1
The current version of the relevant FLL provisions
resulted from the enactment of Senate Bill No. 447 in 1985.
Before then, the FLL set maximum interest rates for
consumer loans of up to $5000. SB 447 removed the caps
on interest rates for loans of $2500 or more and added the
unconscionability language in § 22302.
The FLL does not create a private right of action. See
Cal. Fin. Code § 22713; Cal. Grocers Ass’n, 27 Cal. Rptr. at
403–04. But, a private cause of action lies under the UCL
for “any unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business act or
1
California Civil Code § 1670.5(a), which codifies the common law
unconscionability defense, see Cal. Grocers Ass’n v. Bank of Am.,
27 Cal. Rptr. 2d 396, 401 (Ct. App. 1994), provides:
If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any
clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at
the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce
the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the
contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may
so limit the application of any unconscionable clause
as to avoid any unconscionable result.
DE LA TORRE V. CASHCALL 7
practice.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200. The UCL
“borrows violations of other laws and treats them as
unlawful practices that the unfair competition law makes
independently actionable.” Cel-Tech Commc’ns, Inc. v. L.A.
Cellular Tel.