Amanda Marie Thomas v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] can marshal. The verdict of the jury is the fixing of maximum
                punishment which may be served.

Duncan v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 342, 345, 343 S.E.2d 392, 394 (1986) (quoting Vines v.

Muncy, 553 F.2d 342, 349 (4th Cir. 1977)). Thus, “the trial judge may reduce a sentence but may

not exceed the ‘maximum punishment’ fixed by the jury.” Batts v. Commonwealth, 30 Va. App. 1,

16, 515 S.E.2d 307, 315 (1999).

        However, a trial court may impose an additional term under certain circumstances. Code

§ 19.2-295.2(A) states that:

                [a]t the time the court imposes sentence upon a conviction for any
                felony offense committed . . . [the court] shall, in addition to any
                other punishment imposed if such other punishment includes an
                active term of incarceration in a state or local correctional facility,
                except in cases in which the court orders a suspended term of
                confinement of at least six months, impose a term of postrelease
                supervision of not less than six months nor more than three years, as
                the court may determine. Such additional term shall be suspended
                and the defendant placed under postrelease supervision upon release
                from the active term of incarceration. The period of supervision
                                                   - 3 - 
                 shall be established by the court; however, such period shall not be
                 less than six months nor more than three years.

(Emphasis added).

        “Code § 19.2-295.2 was enacted as part of the General Assembly’s statutory scheme

abolishing parole in Virginia.” Lamb v. Commonwealth, 40 Va. App. 52, 56, 577 S.E.2d 530,

532 (2003). “Prior to the abolition of parole, a felon who was paroled from prison into the