Amanda Marie Thomas v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] according to the evidence in the trial and within the limits set by the General Assembly for the

crimes committed.” Boyd v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 537, 540, 507 S.E.2d 107, 109 (1998)

(internal quotation marks and citations omitted). “This phenomenon [of jury sentencing] did not

arise by accident; the General Assembly made a conscious decision to depart from the common

law, under which the court sentenced the defendant.” Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Walker

v. Commonwealth, 25 Va. App. 50, 61, 486 S.E.2d 126, 131-32 (1997)).

        Code § 19.2-295(A) provides that after a finding of guilt, “the term of confinement in the

state correctional facility or in jail and the amount of fine, if any, of a person convicted of a criminal

offense, shall be ascertained by the jury.” However, the sentence recommended by the jury

                is not final or absolute, since [the jury’s] finding on the proper
                punishment is subject to suspension by the trial judge, in whole or in