Cole v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. SafetyÂ
[…] COLE V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY

                                   Opinion of the Court



command that the rules of civil procedure “shall apply” in contested case proceedings

unless another rule or statute directs otherwise, and previous interpretation of

N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 41(b) in Scott and Lincoln, we reject Respondent’s reading of

N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 41(a)(1).

      Respondent also contends that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02 mandates OAH

issue a final decision within 180 days “from the commencement of the case” and

thereby renders Rule 41(a)(1) inapplicable. We disagree. N.C.G.S. § 126-34.02, as

relevant to this argument, provides:

             Once a final agency decision has been issued in accordance
             with G.S. 126-34.01, an applicant for State employment, a
             State employee, or former State employee may file a
             contested case in the Office of Administrative Hearings
             under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
             The contested case must be filed within 30 days of receipt
             of the final agency decision. Except for cases of
             extraordinary cause shown, the Office of Administrative
             Hearings shall hear and issue a final decision in
             accordance with G.S. 150B-34 within 180 days from the
             commencement of the case.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(a) (2015). The 180-day mandate in N.C.G.S. § 126-34.02

does not conflict with a petitioner’s ability to voluntarily dismiss a case and refile it

within one year as permitted by N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 41(a)(1). Our Supreme Court