STRONG Et Al. v. JWM HOLDINGS, LLC; And Vice Versa
[…] The record reflects that on March 27, 2014, Strong was appointed as administrator of Oscar’s estate, and she contacted an attorney and asked her to communicate with JWM about the estate redeeming the Property. In April 2014, the attorney contacted JWM’s attorney by telephone and email, requesting the redemption price for the Property. JWM’s attorney responded by email that no documentation had been provided that showed a right to redeem by Strong or any other person acting on behalf of Oscar’s estate, but he nevertheless provided the redemption price as requested. 7 OCGA § 48-4-40 (2015) provides: Whenever any real property is sold under or by virtue of an execution issued for the collection of state, county, municipal, or school taxes or for special assessments, the defendant in fi. fa. or any person having any right, title, or interest in or lien upon such property may redeem the property from the sale by the payment of the redemption price or the amount required for redemption, as fixed and provided in Code Section 48-4-42: (1) At any time within 12 months from the date of the sale; and (2) At any time after the sale until the right to redeem is foreclosed by the giving of the notice provided for in Code Section 48-4-45. Although not applicable here, OCGA § 48-4-40 was slightly revised, effective July 1, 2016, to