Digitally signed by
[…] loaning employers as well. 820 ILCS 305/5(a) (West 2012).
¶ 15 An employee in the general employment of one employer may be loaned to another for the
performance of special work and become the employee of the employer to whom he or she is
loaned while performing the special service. A.J. Johnson Paving Co. v. Industrial Comm’n,
82 Ill. 2d 341, 346-47 (1980). Our supreme court has long recognized the borrowed-employee
doctrine as applicable to workers’ compensation cases. Id. at 347. The borrowed-employee
doctrine was specifically incorporated into the Act by the inclusion of section 1(a)(4), which
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“Where an employer operating under and subject to the provisions of this Act loans
an employee to another such employer and such loaned employee sustains a
compensable accidental injury in the employment of such borrowing employer and
where such borrowing employer does not provide or pay the benefits or payments due
such injured employee, such loaning employer is liable to provide or pay all benefits or
payments due such employee under this Act and as to such employee the liability of
such loaning and borrowing employers is joint and several, provided that such loaning
employer is in the absence of agreement to the contrary entitled to receive from such
borrowing employer full reimbursement for all sums paid or incurred pursuant to this
-4-
paragraph together with reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses in any hearings before
the Illinois Workers’ Compensation Commission or in any action to secure such
reimbursement. ***
***
An employer whose business or enterprise or a substantial part thereof consists of
hiring, procuring or furnishing employees to or for other employers operating under
and subject to the provisions of this Act for the performance of the work of such other
employers and who pays such employees their salary or wages notwithstanding that
they are doing the work of such other employers shall be deemed a loaning employer
within the meaning and provisions of this Section.” 820 ILCS 305/1(a)(4) (West 2012).
¶ 16 There is no question that Labor Ready qualifies as a loaning employer. We must determine,
however, whether Lindoo qualifies as a borrowing employer. To determine whether a