COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth, 57 Va. App. 495, 503, 704 S.E.2d 135, 139 (2011) (quoting Viney v.
Commonwealth, 269 Va. 296, 299, 609 S.E.2d 26, 28 (2005)). However, “[i]nterpreting the
elements of a statutory crime involves a purely legal question that we review de novo.” Bowman v.
Commonwealth, 290 Va. 492, 496, 777 S.E.2d 851, 854 (2015).2
2
The Commonwealth argues that Johnson failed to preserve the issue. The assignment of
error is as follows,
The trial court erred in finding Johnson guilty of the charged
offense where the Commonwealth’s evidence failed to show that
- 2 -
Code § 18.2-200.1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
If any person obtain from another an advance of money, . . . with
fraudulent intent, upon a promise to perform construction . . . and
fail or refuse to perform such promise, and also fail to substantially
make good such advance, he shall be deemed guilty of the larceny
of such money, merchandise or other thing if he fails to return such
advance within fifteen days of a request to do so sent by certified
mail, return receipt requested, to his last known address or to the
address listed in the contract.
The notice requirement of the statute is a material element of the crime. Jimenez v.
Commonwealth, 241 Va. 244, 251, 402 S.E.2d 678, 681 (1991). The Supreme Court has held
that the notice language “sent by certified mail, return receipt requested” in Code § 18.2-200.1 is
not ambiguous and, thus, it must be construed “according to its plain meaning without resort to
rules of statutory interpretation.” Holsapple v. Commonwealth, 266 Va. 593, 598, 587 S.E.2d
561, 564 (2003).
We think it clear that the General Assembly meant what it