STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] admission of the autopsy photographs and failing to present an insanity defense. We disagree.
As discussed, we find no error in the admission of the autopsy photographs. “Failing to
advance a meritless argument or raise a futile objection does not constitute ineffective assistance
of counsel.” People v Ericksen, 288 Mich App 192, 201; 793 NW2d 120 (2010). Defendant
cannot establish a reasonable probability that the outcome of the proceeding would have been
different had counsel objected. People v Vaughn, 491 Mich 642, 671; 821 NW2d 288 (2012).
Pursuant to MCL 768.21a(1), a defendant facing criminal charges may assert legal
insanity as an affirmative defense. People v Carpenter, 464 Mich 223, 230-231; 627 NW2d 276
-4-
(2001). Legal insanity requires a defendant to “lack[] substantial capacity either to appreciate
the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct
to the requirements of the law” because of a “mental illness.” MCL 768.21a(1). “Mental
illness” is defined as “a substantial disorder of thought or mood that significantly impairs
judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of
life.” MCL 330.1400(g).