Richard Kulbieda v. Sara Alford and Cory Day (mem. dec.)
[…] Rueth v. Quinn, 659 Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 75A05-1609-SC-2100 | May 25, 2017 Page 5 of 15 N.E.2d 684, 687 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996), trans. denied. Our court does not reweigh evidence or assess witness credibility, and we consider only the evidence most favorable to the judgment together with all reasonable inferences derived therefrom. Id. [11] This case centers on the application of the landlord-tenant statutes governing security deposits. Indiana Code section 32-31-3-12(a) provides that upon the termination of a rental agreement, a landlord must return the tenant’s security deposit, less any amount applied to “(1) the payment of accrued rent; (2) the amount of damages that the landlord has suffered or will reasonably suffer by reason of the tenant’s noncompliance with law or the rental agreement; and (3) unpaid utility or sewer charges that the tenant is obligated to pay under the rental agreement.” These deductions must be itemized by the landlord with the amount due in a written notice that is delivered to the tenant not more than forty-five (45) days after termination of the rental agreement and delivery of possession. The landlord is not liable under this chapter until the tenant supplies the landlord in writing with a mailing address to which to deliver the notice and amount prescribed by this subsection. Unless otherwise agreed, a tenant is not entitled to apply a security deposit to rent. Ind. Code § 32-31-3-12(a). The landlord’s failure to comply with these requirements entitles the tenant to “recover all of the security deposit due the tenant and reasonable attorney’s fees.” I.C. § 32-31-3-12(b). In addition, both the landlord and the tenant, if so entitled, may seek “other damages.” I.C. § 32- 31-3-12(c).